Effective ISC Certification CISSP Dumps | 100% Free – Pass4surecenter

Pass4surecenter offers the latest ISC certification CISSP exam dumps and free download CISSP pdf at Google Drive,
all of the above questions and answers are from pass4itsure ISC certif Ication experts
Latest ISC Certification CISSP Exam dumps at pass4itsure.com!
100% free download!100% pass guarantee! To get the ISC Certification CISSP Exam certification does not need to be so hard,
choose Pass4itsure CISSP PDF or CISSP VCE guarantee once pass the exam.
All of our exam databases are updated throughout the year. The following questions and answers are issued by
the official Microsoft Test Center: https://www.pass4itsure.com/cissp.html

[PDF] Free ISC Certification CISSP dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AAe75m-skQyCP9-MwGZs8_sZ1kL2oNK3

[PDF] Free Cisco Systems Engineer 500-230 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=18r-WJxeXBgoh7KF8VXVRh0a2lQf6OSIc

Cybersecurity Certification| CISSP: https://www.isc2.org/Certifications/CISSP

Pass4itsure offers the latest ISC Certification CISSP practice test free of charge (30Q&As)

QUESTION 1
What is called the percentage of valid subjects that are falsely rejected by a Biometric Authentication system?
A. False Rejection Rate (FRR) or Type I Error
B. False Acceptance Rate (FAR) or Type II Error
C. Crossover Error Rate (CER)
D. True Rejection Rate (TRR) or Type III Error
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
The percentage of valid subjects that are falsely rejected is called the False Rejection Rate (FRR) or Type I Error.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. andamp; VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: M

QUESTION 2
In the CIA triad, what does the letter A stand for?
A. Auditability
B. Accountability
C. Availability
D. Authentication
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference:
The CIA triad stands for Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability.

QUESTION 3
Regarding risk reduction, which of the following answers is BEST defined by the process of giving only just enough
access to information necessary for them to perform their job functions?
A. Least Privilege Principle
B. Minimum Privilege Princple
C. Mandatory Privilege Requirement
D. Implicit Information Princple
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:Discussion: When we manage information and access to it, it is sensible to apply a standard that defines how much
access the users is to get.
The best guide to use is the Least Privilege Prin

QUESTION 4
A host-based IDS is resident on which of the following?
A. On each of the critical hosts
B. decentralized hosts
C. central hosts
D. bastion hosts
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
A host-based IDS is resident on a host and reviews the system and event logs in order to detect an attack on the host
and to determine if the attack was successful. All critical serves should have a

QUESTION 5
Unshielded Twisted Pair cabling is a:
A. four-pair wire medium that is used in a variety of networks.
B. three-pair wire medium that is used in a variety of networks.
C. two-pair wire medium that is used in a variety of networks.
D. one-pair wire medium that is used in a variety of networks.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
Unshielded Twisted Pair cabling is a four-pair wire medium that is used in a variety of networks Source:
KRUTZ, Ronald L. andamp; VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: Mastering the Ten Dom

QUESTION 6
The three classic ways of authenticating yourself to the computer security software are: something you know, something
you have, and something:
A. you need.
B. you read.
C. you are.
D. you do. Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference:
Source: TIPTON, Hal, (ISC)2, Introduction to the CISSP Exam presentation.

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is the simplest type of firewall?
A. Stateful packet filtering firewall
B. Packet filtering firewall
C. Dual-homed host firewall
D. Application gateway
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
A static packet filtering firewall is the simplest and least expensive type of firewalls, offering minimum security provisions
to a low-risk computing environment. A static packet filter firewall ex

QUESTION 8
Which of the following wraps the decryption key of a full disk encryption implementation and ties the hard disk drive to a
particular device?
A. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
B. Preboot eXecution Environment (PXE)
C. Key Distribution Center (KDC)
D. Simple Key-Management for Internet Protocol (SKIP)
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Which of the following is a detective access control mechanism?
A. Log review
B. Least privilege
C. Password complexity
D. Non-disclosure agreement
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
At which temperature does damage start occurring to magnetic media? A. 100 degrees Fahrenheit or 37\’7 Celsius
B. 125 degrees Fahrenheit or 51.66 Celsius
C. 150 degrees Fahrenheit or 65,5 Celsius
D. 175 degrees Fahrenheit or 79,4 Celsius
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
Magnetic media are affected from 100 degrees Fahrenheit or 37\’7 Celsius. Disks are damaged at 150 degrees
Fahrenheit or 65,5 Celsius Computer equipment at 175 degrees Fahrenheit or 79,4 Celsius, and

QUESTION 11
The Diffie-Hellman algorithm is primarily used to provide which of the following?
A. Confidentiality
B. Key Agreement
C. Integrity
D. Non-repudiation
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
Diffie and Hellman describe a means for two parties to agree upon a shared secret in such a way that the secret will be
unavailable to eavesdroppers. This secret may then be converted into cryptogra

QUESTION 12
In which phase of Internet Key Exchange (IKE) protocol is peer authentication performed?
A. Pre Initialization Phase
B. Phase 1
C. Phase 2
D. No peer authentication is performed
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
The Internet Key Exchange (IKE) protocol is a key management protocol standard that is used in conjunction with the
IPSec standard. IKE enhances IPSec by
providing additional features, flexib

QUESTION 13
In an organization, an Information Technology security function should:
A. Be a function within the information systems function of an organization.
B. Report directly to a specialized business unit such as legal, corporate security or insurance.
C. Be lead by a Chief Security Officer and report directly to the CEO.
D. Be independent but report to the Information Systems function.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference:
In order to offer more independence and get more attention from management, an IT security function should be
independent from IT and report directly to the CEO. Having it report to a specialized bu

QUESTION 14
Which one of the following factors is NOT one on which Authentication is based?
A. Type 1 Something you know, such as a PIN or password
B. Type 2 Something you have, such as an ATM card or smart card
C. Type 3 Something you are (based upon one or more intrinsic physical or behavioral traits), such as a fingerprint or
retina scan
D. Type 4 Something you are, such as a system administrator or security administrator
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Reference:
Authentication is based on the following three factor types: Type 1 Something you know, such as a PIN or password
Type 2 Something you have, such as an ATM card or smart card Type 3 Something you are

QUESTION 15
Which type of password provides maximum security because a new password is required for each new log-on?
A. One-time or dynamic password
B. Congnitive password
C. Static password
D. Passphrase
Correct Answer: A
Explanation/Reference:
andquot;One-time passwordandquot; provides maximum security because a new password is required for each new
log- on.
Source: KRUTZ, Ronald L. andamp; VINES, Russel D., The CISSP Prep Guide: M

QUESTION 16
An organization publishes and periodically updates its employee policies in a file on their intranet. Which of the following
is a PRIMARY security concern?
A. Availability
B. Confidentiality
C. Integrity
D. Ownership
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 17
This baseline sets certain thresholds for specific errors or mistakes allowed and the amount of these occurrences that
can take place before it is considered suspicious?
A. Checkpoint level
B. Ceiling level
C. Clipping level
D. Threshold level
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference:
Organizations usually forgive a particular type, number, or pattern of violations, thus permitting a predetermined number
of user errors before gathering this data for analysis. An organization atte

QUESTION 18
Fault tolerance countermeasures are designed to combat threats to which of the following?
A. an uninterruptible power supply.
B. backup and retention capability.
C. design reliability.
D. data integrity.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference:
Fault tolerance countermeasures are designed to combat threats to design reliability. Tolerance and Reliability are
almost synonymous, this was a good indication
of the best choice. Reliabili

QUESTION 19
Which one of the following security mechanisms provides the BEST way to restrict the execution of privileged
procedures?
A. Role Based Access Control (RBAC)
B. Biometric access control
C. Federated Identity Management (IdM)
D. Application hardening
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Refer to the information below to answer the question.
A large organization uses unique identifiers and requires them at the start of every system session. Application access
is based on job classification. The organization is subject to periodic independent reviews of access controls and
violations. The organization uses wired and wireless networks and remote access. The organization also uses secure
connections to branch offices and secure backup and recovery strategies for selected information and processes.
What MUST the access control logs contain in addition to the identifier?
A. Time of the access
B. Security classification
C. Denied access attempts
D. Associated clearance
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Which of the following is NOT true about IPSec Tunnel mode?
A. Fundamentally an IP tunnel with encryption and authentication
B. Works at the Transport layer of the OSI model
C. Have two sets of IP headers
D. Established for gateway service
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
IPSec can be run in either tunnel mode or transport mode. Each of these modes has its own particular uses and care
should be taken to ensure that the correct
one is selected for the solution:

QUESTION 22
What key size is used by the Clipper Chip?
A. 40 bits
B. 56 bits
C. 64 bits
D. 80 bits
Correct Answer: D
Explanation/Reference:
The Clipper Chip is a NSA designed tamperproof chip for encrypting data and it uses the SkipJack algorithm. Each
Clipper Chip has a unique serial number and a
copy of the unit key is stored i

QUESTION 23
Which of the following is the BEST approach to take in order to effectively incorporate the concepts of business
continuity into the organization?
A. Ensure end users are aware of the planning activities
B. Validate all regulatory requirements are known and fully documented
C. Develop training and awareness programs that involve all stakeholders
D. Ensure plans do not violate the organization\’s cultural objectives and goals
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Which of the following is NOT a Generally Accepted System Security Principle (GASSP)?
A. Computer security supports the mission of the organization
B. Computer security should be cost-effective
C. The conception of computer viruses and worms is unethical.
D. Systems owners have security responsibilities outside their organization.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation/Reference:
The Generally Accepted System Security Principles (GASSP) are security-oriented principles and do not specifically
cover viruses or worms. However it is not a best practice to create and distribute

QUESTION 25
Why do buffer overflows happen? What is the main cause? A. Because buffers can only hold so much data
B. Because of improper parameter checking within the application
C. Because they are an easy weakness to exploit
D. Because of insufficient system memory
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
Buffer Overflow attack takes advantage of improper parameter checking within the application. This is the classic form
of buffer overflow and occurs because the
programmer accepts whatever inp

QUESTION 26
Which of the following is most concerned with personnel security?
A. Management controls
B. Operational controls
C. Technical controls
D. Human resources controls
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
Many important issues in computer security involve human users, designers, implementers, and managers.
A broad range of security issues relates to how these individuals interact with computers

QUESTION 27
Which of the following DoD Model layer provides non-repudiation services?
A. network layer.
B. application layer.
C. transport layer.
D. data link layer.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
The Application Layer determines the identity of the communication partners and this is where Non- Repudiation service
would be provided as well. See the layers
below: DOD Model DoD Mo

QUESTION 28
Which of the following can best eliminate dial-up access through a Remote Access Server as a hacking vector?
A. Using a TACACS+ server.
B. Installing the Remote Access Server outside the firewall and forcing legitimate users to authenticate to the firewall.
C. Setting modem ring count to at least 5.
D. Only attaching modems to non-networked hosts.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
Containing the dial-up problem is conceptually easy: by installing the Remote Access Server outside the firewall and
forcing legitimate users to authenticate to the firewall, any access to internal

QUESTION 29
Which of the following controls related to physical security is not an administrative control?
A. Personnel controls
B. Alarms
C. Training
D. Emergency response and procedures
Correct Answer: B
Explanation/Reference:
Physical security involves administrative, technical and physical controls. All of the choices presented are part of
Administrative Controls except Alarms which is a technical control. Administrativ

QUESTION 30
While investigating a malicious event, only six days of audit logs from the last month were available. What policy should
be updated to address this problem?
A. Retention
B. Reporting
C. Recovery
D. Remediation
Correct Answer: A

Summary: All content from Pass4surecenter is provided by pass4itsure experts, pass4itsure free to share
ISC certification CISSP exam dumps and free download CISSP PDF The first step to helping you succeed.
If you want to prepare for CISSP exam in shortest time, with minimum effort but for most effective result,
you can use Pass4itsure CISSP dumps which simulates the actual testing environment and allows you to focus on various
sections of CISSP exam. Best of luck!

[PDF] Free ISC Certification CISSP dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AAe75m-skQyCP9-MwGZs8_sZ1kL2oNK3

[PDF] Free Cisco Systems Engineer 500-230 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=18r-WJxeXBgoh7KF8VXVRh0a2lQf6OSIc

Why Choose Pass4itsure

pass4itsure.com

related: https://www.pass4surecenter.com/helpful-cisco-600-199-dumps-scyber-exam.html